May 2018 update

About Our Cookies and Privacy Policy

This Cookies and Privacy Policy applies to Ubiqus Ireland (“us”, “our”, “we”, “Ubiqus”). We are a limited liability company registered in Ireland under company number 374959 and have our registered office at Beech House, Ardkeen, Waterford.

As a data controller, we respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016 and all other applicable legislation and regulations.

This Cookies and Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this Cookies and Privacy Policy before using our website www.ubiqus.io (our “website”) or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to review our Cookies and Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

(a)  directly from you.

(b)  when you register as a member of our website or newsletter distribution list or to receive a promotional code.

(c)  when you place an Order via our website.

(d)  when you enter a competition promoted by us.

(e)  where you seek employment with us.

(f)  where you access and interact with our website or the Customer Services Team.

(g)  from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, company name, VAT number, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

In our current ordering process, we do not store credit card or bank information in our system as we use Braintree’s (a Paypal Group company) banking service for payments. Thus, the information is immediately encrypted by Braintree and cannot be read or consulted by the Ubiqus team.

Please visit https://www.braintreepayments.com/ for their privacy and security policies.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related entities, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

(a)  to facilitate and process your Order.

(b)  to carry out or respond to your requests.

(c)  to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customers’ needs or to develop, improve and market our goods and services to you.

(d)  for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations.

(e)  to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes.

(f)  where you have provided your consent, to include in a database compiled by us for use by us or in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest you.

(g)  to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you.

(h)  to our related entities for internal accounting and administration.

(i)  to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us.

(j)  to our successors and/or assigns, including any party that may purchase all or part of our business.

(k)  to better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or any breach of any of the Website Terms of Use or our Online Sale Terms.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Acts will take priority over this Cookies and Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Access to Personal Data and Accuracy

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned above.

You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself. However, due to our obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed, subject to you providing proof of your identity, including the production of a scan or copy of your valid identity document.
We are entitled, where appropriate, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (in terms of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

Under this right, the law gives you the right to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. You can also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may demand that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

You have the right to object. Right which is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  • Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
  • Where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

We undertake to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period which shall not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your details at any time by accessing your client account or by contacting our Customer Services Team. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart. The cookie will be deleted at the end of the website session.

Some cookies require your prior consent. This requirement applies to cookies that are issued by third parties and that are described as “persistent” to the extent that they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies which you will find a link to below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (notably Google Analytics), advertising cookies (notably Google Adwords) as well as social network sharing cookies (notably from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies collect statistics about the use of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Ubiqus Ireland website. A Google Analytics audience measurement tool is used on this website.

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Ubiqus Ireland site, in particular through a “button” application sharing according to the social network concerned. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on our site:

  • LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=en_EN
  • Twitter, for which you will find the options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies as well as the cookie use policy: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
  • YouTube, for which you will find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en but also the complete cookie policy from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/
  • Google+ whose cookie policy you can find here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en
  • Facebook, whose cookie policy you can view by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

We use remarketing with Google Analytics and/or Google Adwords to promote our products or services online. Third party providers, including Google, may serve our ads on websites.  We and third-party providers, including Google, jointly use proprietary cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to obtain information, optimize and serve ads based on visitors’ visits to our site.

Internet users can disable the use of cookies by Google and Google Anaytics via the page https://www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also disable the use of cookies by a third party provider on the Network Advertising Initiative disabling page: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

Internet users can block the use of their data by Google Analytics JavaScript files. More information about the browser add-on for Google Analytics deactivation: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Ubiqus IO uses Hotjar Ltd heatmap services to display the places on a page where users move their mouse or click most often. These services allow to monitor and analyze the Web traffic and to follow the evolution of the User’s behaviour. Some of these services can record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar respects the “Do Not Track” headers. This means that your browser can tell the Hotjar script not to collect any of your data. This is a parameter available on all major browsers. You can find more information about how to opt-out from Hotjar here.

Linked Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information received from you via our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Acts.

Where we Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

Changes to Our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Cookies and Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Cookies and Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Cookies and Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any revisions, amendments or replacements to the Cookies and Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Customer Services Team. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Cookies and Privacy Policy will have the same meaning in this Cookies and Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Website Terms of Use and Online Sale Terms.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you wish to request information about how your personal data has been processed, please contact us or write to us (see above). If your personal data has not been processed appropriately, we will take steps to remedy the situation within a reasonable time.

Ultimately, if you are not satisfied with our answers, please contact the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland:
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm